Thursday, June 9, 2016

Village Mills Bay Pen is now: East Texas Hog Baying Championships

I am having so much fun watching the plan come together, and so proud of what y'all are doing at the East Texas Hog Baying Championships!



I haven't been to a field trial for 5 yrs, and the reason is, @ the UE2011, 1/2 the dogs were disqualified in the 2 dog because of the chutes being loaded with caught out, pitiful running hogs.
Now, I don't care what you do in the woods, but in a high profile, public forum like Uncle Earl's, you can't be using sub-standard hogs in what is supposed to be the super bowl of hog dog field trials!
Why? Because good dogs that are well trained and winning bayings in front of quality hogs all over the country are gonna come to the Uncle Earl's and stop a running hog and get disqualified if that hog is too small and doesn't have the size and courage to take a stand and fight!
About a week or two after UE 2011, I had got nowhere trying to discuss 'the problem of inferior hogs' with the judges.
So, I stood up and took heat for pointing out the obvious: if we don't stop this( too much blood on the ground at the UE), the ANTI's will, and then they will ban hog dog trials across the country along with it!
Keep up the good work boys, y'all are preserving our heritage and sport for future generations by doing it right.
Those who say it can't be done, need to get out of the way of the one's doing it!

 I want to see hair in the air and elbows in the dirt...
This ain't nothing but good clean family fun in the sunshine and dirt of the Big Thicket!
I have so many fond memories with dogs and my daughter at Village Mills, Texas...

Triple R Baying June 18, 2016

BAY @ TRIPLE R BAY PEN
JUNE 18, 2016

Books open at 8 am bay starts at 9am.

PUPPY BAY ~ $20  OPTION~ $10  50% PAY BACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION

OLD&YOUNG ~ $60  0PTION ~ $20  70% PAY BACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION

TWO DOG AM ~ $70  OPTION ~ $20  70% PAY BACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION


ONE DOG AM ~ $50  OPTION ~ $20  70% PAY BACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION


TWO DOG PRO ~ $70  OPTION ~ $30  70% PAYBACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION


ONE DOG PRO ~ $50  OPTION ~ $30  70% PAY BACK ON ENTRY, 100% ON OPTION




FOR MORE INFO CALL DAVID HERRINGTON 318-732-0480


433 LONNIE MALONE RD 
DOWNSVILLIE , LA 71234

Monday, June 6, 2016

Broughton Island Bay Pen June 10-12, 2016

All right, I want to see some hair in the air and elbows in the dirt! 


Do I need my boat to get to Broughton Island?


OK, for every dollar brought into the state of Texas(or Winnfield, La.) OR Georgia as tourist money, multiply it 7 times as a rule of economic stimulus. (I been in tourism for 30 yrs) All that being said, and in consideration of how much Texas is giving Georgia economically, ya'll from Texas has a right to take home some of the spoils of war! For evidence of that claim, see the photo below of the last time Texas contributed to the great state of Georgia!

 I want to see hair in the air and elbows in da dirt!




Last time Texas got 1st in the One Dog and the Old and Young? LOL

I love it...

                                           This ain't luck or southern hospitality people, it is rodeo!

                                                      And somebody is about to eat some dirt!


Louisiana is eastbound ... and correct me if I am wrong, but don't the Intracoastal Canal come out just south of the Georgia state line? Never mind, we will find it! We got 4 days to get there...


Woof, woof, woof! oooouhhhh!

                                                             
                                                        and havin fun with the one's you love!

RIP Valyrie 11/2009-9/2015
Though our time together was short, I will always wear your big muddy foot print on my heart